CLA-2-62:360:I07:H:TC:CII EA

Ms. Jonice Gaidar, Customs Analyst
J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation
P.O. Box 10001
Dallas, Texas 75301-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven cotton jumper from China

Dear Ms. Gaidar:

In your letter dated April 8, 1997, you requested a classification ruling.

Style 221-3703 is a woman's woven 100% cotton denim jumper which features a scoop neckline; oversized armholes; 1-1/2 inch straps with metal fasteners; a small patch center chest pocket; a dropped waistline; a 10" side zipper; mock flap pockets below the waist; and a hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Style 221-3703 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

As requested, the sample will be returned.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director
Houston